• Important concepts
  • Which personal data does Myria collect?
  • What are your rights and how can you exercise them?
  • Who can you contact if you have a complaint?
  • How do you stay informed about changes made to this privacy statement?
  • With this privacy statement we want to provide you with the most complete information possible you on how we collect, use and store your personal data through our website www.myria.be. We use four on-line forms: a contact form, a complaints form, an order form for our printed publications and a registration form for our newsletters.

    In processing your data we take into account your privacy in keeping with the regulation of 25 May 2016 and the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG or GDPR) of 27 April 2016.

    Important concepts

    Personal data includes all information about an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples of personal data are addresses, names, telephone numbers, and so on.

    Processing refers to any form of processing to which the personal data is subjected. Processing includes all aspects related to collecting, recording, arranging, structuring, storing, updating or amending, retrieving, consulting, using, providing by means of transfer, distributing or any other form of making available, aligning or combining, protecting, erasing or destroying personal data.

    Myria is responsible for processing your personal data. This means that we determine for what purposes and with what means the data is processed and that we are the contact point for you and for the supervisory authorities for all questions related to the use of your personal data.

    As a single contact point within our organisation, we have appointed an officer for data protection (data protection officer or DPO) with the following contact data:

    Tim Claerhout
    Koningsstraat 138
    B-1000 Brussel
    Tel: +32 2 212 30 25
    Email: dpo@unia.be

    Which personal data does Myria collect?

    Myria processes the following personal data through its website www.myria.be:

    When placing an order for publications: identification data relevant to your person (family name, given name, organisation, email address and postal address). This data is used only to process your order. During the ordering process of a publication, you may also tick a box indicating that you want to be kept informed of future publications through Myria's electronic newsletter. Of course, you may request at any time to have your data erased and to unsubscribe from this newsletter.

    When registering for newsletters: Myria asks for your family name/given name and a valid email address. This data is only used to send you the requested newsletter. Upon receiving this newsletter you may indicate at any time you no longer wish to receive it.

    When filling in the contact form or submitting a complaint: Myria asks you for essential contact information to respond to your request or complaint (family name, given name, email address). We use this data only to provide a suitable response to your question or complaint for as long as is necessary to do so.

    For collecting data through www.myria.be we rely solely on your permission which you have actively provided based on an informed choice.

    Only persons who need the data to fulfil their tasks have access to it. They are bound by strict confidentiality.

    We have taken technical and organisational measures to keep unauthorised persons from gaining access to the data or processing, changing or destroying it.

    What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

    At any time and within the scope granted to you by the GDPR, you may view and where necessary correct or update the data we collected about you by simple request. You may ask us to erase your data in its entirety or to discontinue further processing of your data.

    Who can you contact if you have a complaint?

    To exercise your rights, it is enough to send a dated and signed request together with a copy of a proof of identity, both sides, by post or email to our data protection officer at the following address:

    Tim Claerhout
    Koningsstraat 138
    B-1000 Brussel
    Tel: +32 2 212 30 25
    Email: dpo@unia.be  

    If you believe that the processing of your data violates the law on the protection of privacy, you are also entitled to submit a complaint to the data protection authority at the following address:

    Data protection authority
    Drukpersstraat 35
    1000 Brussel
    Tel: +32 2 274 48 00
    E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

    How do you stay informed about changes made to this privacy statement?

    Technology is a continuously evolving entity. If any changes are to be made to this privacy statement we will inform you about these through this website.